PDA

View Full Version : You know what stinks?


PianoManGidley
05-07-2009, 10:43 PM
When I've solved a cryptogram, hit Check, and my Internet cuts out or lags to the point that the next page can't be loaded. And I try to resend, and it's still a no go. And once I DO get a new page, it's a new puzzle, and my solved puzzle doesn't count.

A pause button would also be nice, since we're timed.

ferrym85
05-07-2009, 11:01 PM
I agree... I think time should stop when you press the Check button. Many times I've solved a puzzle rather quickly only to have the page get hung up, thus adding A LOT of time.

Angie
05-07-2009, 11:08 PM
the same happens to me and im sure many others. grrrr.. its annoying. its enough to make a crazy person go sane! sometimes i start looking like ferrym85's avatar pic

pootie49
05-07-2009, 11:38 PM
That is an excellent idea of having time stop after hitting enter or check it...cause that is when my internet lags or cuts out too and its a royal pain in the behind to have to come back and re do one and another one as well.:mad:

Good suggestion!!:D

bansaisequoia
05-07-2009, 11:43 PM
A pause button would also be nice, since we're timed.
Reply With Quote

If we had a pause button, I don't think we'd have any record times over 10 seconds any more.:D

http://mvbigflea.files.wordpress.com/2008/04/pause-button.jpg

Angie
05-07-2009, 11:52 PM
yeah...im not sure about a pause button...wouldn't that allow a user to study teh puzzle with the clock stopped? if even for a second or two. i think bansai is right about the 10 second times. that is, if i am understanding what you mean about the pause button.

momof6
05-08-2009, 12:46 AM
If we had a pause button, the fastest time would go to the fastest typist, not the fastest solver.

PianoManGidley
05-08-2009, 01:12 AM
yeah...im not sure about a pause button...wouldn't that allow a user to study teh puzzle with the clock stopped? if even for a second or two. i think bansai is right about the 10 second times. that is, if i am understanding what you mean about the pause button.

The pause button could work like it does for www.websudoku.com, wherein pausing the puzzle takes you to another screen where you can't see the puzzle you're currently working on, until you unpause again.

pootie49
05-08-2009, 03:38 AM
When you hit enter or check it time should stop for that puzzle, and be counted at that time!!:)

momof6
05-08-2009, 04:44 AM
That wouldn't stop you from jotting it down and working it out!

PianoManGidley
05-08-2009, 06:20 AM
That wouldn't stop you from jotting it down and working it out!

You could, but that'd be lame. You could do the same with websudoku.com--take a screencap or something and do the puzzle outside of the time. But it's cheap and lame.

pootie49
05-08-2009, 06:54 AM
FORGET the pause button and concentrate on having the check it or enter stop time completely (unless there is a mistake) after that check it or enter time stops right then and there. No cheating...and if you get logged out it should be counted as a completed puzzle...when say stop time I mean, stop time immediately upon hitting enter or check it not... when the completion screen comes up.

Does that make sense?... basically it harkens us back to pianoman's initial idea at the beginning of this forum post.

ferrym85
05-08-2009, 05:21 PM
I agree... Pause button would make it easier for people who really want to make the effort to cheat, haha.

Let's just campaign for getting time to stop when it SHOULD stop! :D

bansaisequoia
05-08-2009, 07:12 PM
take a screencap or something and do the puzzle outside of the time. But it's cheap and lame.

Yeah, I definitely have a "PRTSC SYSRQ" key on my computer. What's to stop me from cheating?

http://grizzlymedia.files.wordpress.com/2008/03/cheating.jpg

PianoManGidley
05-08-2009, 07:29 PM
take a screencap or something and do the puzzle outside of the time. But it's cheap and lame.

Yeah, I definitely have a "PRTSC SYSRQ" key on my computer. What's to stop me from cheating?[/IMG]

Alt+Print Screen. That's how you take a screencap, FYI.

But yes--I'm much more concerned about stopping time as soon as the Check It button is clicked...and somehow not losing my data if I happen to get disconnected right as that happens, too.

pootie49
05-08-2009, 08:38 PM
I don't think that alot of players are aware that when they hit the "check it "or the enter button (much faster btw) that time continues to be added to the puzzle until the completion screen comes up...this was proven with a stopwatch by two different players in completely different countries!!!

So any delay that happens after hitting "check it" or enter, before that congratulatory screen comes up, is added to the solve time.

Hence having a "code" in place that stops time immediately when hitting "check it" or enter should in theory solve the time added by any delay.

And if you lose internet connection after hitting enter et al, then your time should be recorded and the game completed...so when you come back you are not faced with that unenviable task to re-solve and solve.

Yikes, did that make sense...I think so.:confused:

gryhnd51
05-09-2009, 07:43 AM
Is it technically even POSSIBLE for this sites servers to "catch" that you've finished, if at the same time as you finish, YOUR computer disconnects?

Ever since I downloaded firefox, my pages turn waaaaaaay more quickly than they did with IE....plus, the only times I was ever disconnected were with IE, not once since using firefox (which was recommended by Admin)

PianoManGidley
05-09-2009, 04:07 PM
I've been using Mozilla for years, and have never looked back to IE since the switch. My Internet issues are more spawned from my lousy wireless adapter combined with the fact that we can't afford Internet in our household right now, so we're tagging off of a local unprotected WiFi source.

pootie49
05-09-2009, 04:54 PM
So would that be the reason you are losing connection, because I have simple DSL and I too lose connection just as you, right after hitting check it...??

admin
05-09-2009, 05:50 PM
Is it technically even POSSIBLE for this sites servers to "catch" that you've finished, if at the same time as you finish, YOUR computer disconnects?

Unfortunately, no. Once you lose your connection, the game server has no idea what you're doing or whether you've solved the puzzle. There is essentially no way to achieve what is being requested here via a browser-based online game like this one. We'd have to create a full-fledged windows application for something like this, which unfortunately is outside of my skillset.

gryhnd51
05-10-2009, 07:22 AM
When I asked that question, I was pretty sure that the answer was no, but since my technical skills are limited, I thought it should be asked.

I may be wrong, but it sounds to me like the problems that folks are experiencing are due strictly to their own computers/connections/ or lack thereof screwing up and have nothing to do with the site.

pootie49
05-10-2009, 09:06 PM
I do not like to cause any disagreement, but I beg to differ because if that were so then why are so many of us from different parts of the world using different computers and browsers etc. all experiencing the same problem on this site. The same exact problems on this site...only.

I have to disagree, sorry.:(

gryhnd51
05-11-2009, 03:31 AM
I'm not sure there's anyone on earth who can give a correct and satisfactory answer to your questions, Pootie, and those of the "others" who are having the same problem. I believe it would require a very complex questionnaire and someone to figure it all out.

As I said, I DID have disconnects a couple of times when using IE, but have NOT since switching to firefox. And I have made absolutely no other changes.

I do feel badly that some of you are having this problem. It's gotta be frustrating.

pootie49
05-11-2009, 04:03 AM
Thanks for the support, it is frustating, and I imagine that it is happening to others who just don't use the forum.

And hopefully by bringing it up and bandying it about, maybe admin or someone can find an answer.:confused:

Laura
05-15-2009, 11:44 PM
I've been using Firefox for about a year and for the most part, love it. However, I've lost track of the times the browser has crashed on me in the middle of a cryptogram. Quite often when it restarts I am informed that the latest version of Firefox has just been installed.

I still prefer it to IE. :)

Laura

bansaisequoia
05-16-2009, 12:31 AM
I may be wrong, but it sounds to me like the problems that folks are experiencing are due strictly to their own computers/connections/ or lack thereof screwing up and have nothing to do with the site.
Reply With Quote

Sorry, pootie et al., but I agree with gryhnd. I think it really depends on your hardware and internet connections. I had a wormy, Trojany computer for a while, but now that I've bought a new computer, I find I'm faster than ever. This computer hasn't had time yet to be inhabited by a lot of covert spyware, and its processor is one gig more than my old notebook. I think the reason that it seems to people that there is a problem particular to this site is because we are racing against the clock, ergo you notice if it takes a few seconds longer. When you are loading lolcat, you just don't notice those extra few seconds.

http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2332/2317531248_b2f8322147.jpg